Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope

Program

Program :: Posters :: Invited Speakers

Program

Sunday :: Monday :: Tuesday :: Wednesday :: Thursday :: Friday

Sunday, March 29
9:00 am-5:00 pm Arrival and Registrations
5:00-7:00 pm Welcome Drinks (Swimming pool area)
Welcome Speech by Debra Meyer (Executive Dean, Faculty of Science, University of Johannesburg)
7:00 pm-9:00 pm Welcome Dinner (Boma Restaurant)

Monday, March 30
Welcome and Opening Remarks - Chair: Soeb Razzaque (Room: Pelindaba I/II)
9:00-9:15 am S. Razzaque, M. Bottcher Welcome
9:15-9:30 am T. Nemaungani South African Government Rep.
9:30-10:00 am B. Fanaroff Science/Astro in South Africa
10:00-10:30 am E. Hays Fermi mission overview/status
10:30-11:00 am Coffee Break
Plenary-1: Gravitational Waves and VHE Emission from GRBs - Chair: Judy Racusin (Room: Pelindaba I/II)
11:00-11:30 am S. Nissanke (invited) New Perspectives onto the Universe in the era of multi-messenger astronomy
11:30-12:00 am M. Hui (invited) Fermi-GBM in the Multimessenger Era
12:00-12:30 pm L. Nava (invited) Very high energy emission from Gamma-Ray Bursts
12:30-12:45 pm Y. Suda First detection of very high energy emission from a gamma-ray burst
12:45-1:00 pm S. Wagner H.E.S.S. detection of extremely energetic afterglow in Gamma-Ray Bursts
1:00-2:00 pm Lunch (Carnivore Restaurant Buffet)
Plenary-2: Fast Radio Bursts and Binaries - Chair: David Buckley (Room: Pelindaba I/II)
2:00-2:30 pm J.W.T Hessels (invited) Fast Radio Bursts
2:30-3:00 pm P. Benaglia (invited) Stellar objects as counterparts to gamma-ray sources
3:00-3:30 pm I. Monageng (invited) Optical observations of high-energy gamma-ray binaries
3:30-4:00 pm Coffee Break and Posters
  Parallel-1: Exploring Connections: Gravitational Waves and Gamma-ray Bursts
Chair: Andreas von Kienlin (Room: Pelindaba I)
Parallel-2: Exploring the Galaxy: Binaries
Chair: Piet Meintjes (Room: Pelindaba II)
4:00-4:15 pm E. Burns Types of Neutron Star Mergers and Gamma ray Emission A. Zdziarski The origin of the powerful jets from Cyg X-3 in the soft spectral state
4:15-4:30 pm I. Christie The Role of Magnetic Field Geometry in the Evolution of Neutron Star Merger Accretion Disks M. Kerr Gamma-ray heartbeat powered by the microquasar SS 433
4:30-4:45 pm A. Pozanenko Gamma-ray bursts registered as LIGO/Virgo counterparts M. Chernyakova Origin of the broad band emission from gamma-ray binaries with a radio pulsar
4:45-5:00 pm N. Di Lalla Searches for Gamma-ray Counterparts to Gravitational-Wave Sources with the Fermi Large Area Telescope and First Results from O3 I. Sushch Probing orbital parameters of gamma-ray binaries with TeV light curves
5:00-5:15 pm G. Oganesyan Critical tests of GRB prompt emission models B. van Soelen Determining the orbital parameters for the gamma-ray binaries LMC P3 and 1FGL J1018.6-5856 using SALT/HRS
5:15-5:30 pm M. Ravasio Synchrotron footprints in GRB prompt emission spectra M. Mostafa A search for new TeV sources with HAWC

Tuesday, March 31
Plenary-3: Exploring the Galaxy: Pulsars, Pulsar Wind Nebulae and Supernova Remnants - Chair: Patrizia Caraveo (Room: Pelindaba I/II)
9:00-9:30 am N. Komin (invited) Very-High-Energy Observations of Pulsar Wind Nebulae and Supernova Remnants
9:30-9:45 am M. Baring Synchroton Emission from Turbulent Magnetic Islands in the Crab Nebula
9:45-10:15 am C. Venter (invited) What have we learned from Fermi Pulsar Light Curve Modelling?
10:15-10:30 am M. Kerr The Third Fermi-LAT Pulsar Catalog
10:30-11:00 am Coffee Break
Plenary-4: Exploring Connections: AGN & Neutrinos - Chair: Markus Bottcher (Room: Pelindaba I/II)
11:00-11:30 am D. Paneque (invited) The challenge of understanding AGNs through extensive multiwavelength observations
11:30 am-12:00 pm J.D. Finke (invited) EBL models and cosmology with gamma rays
12:00-12:30 pm M. Ahlers (invited) High-Energy Neutrino Observations by IceCube
12:30-1:00 pm A. Reimer (invited) Theoretical perspectives on Multimessenger Astronomy with astrophysical neutrinos
1:00-2:00 pm Lunch (Boma Restaurant Buffet)
  Parallel-3: Exploring the Galaxy: Pulsars and Pulsar Wind Nebulae
Chair: Matthew Baring (Room: Pelindaba I)
Parallel-4: AGN
Chair: Hartmut Winkler (Room: Pelindaba II)
2:00-2:15 pm A. Harding Modeling Very-High-Energy Emission from Pulsars M. Giroletti The Fermi-LAT view of misaligned Active Galactic Nuclei after 10 years
2:15-2:30 pm P. Saz Parkinson Searching for a population of soft gamma-ray pulsars M. Boettcher Modelling blazar SEDs and spectral variability with time-dependent diffusive shock acceleration
2:30-2:45 pm F. Ramamonjisoa Modelling the optical polarized emission of the white dwarf pulsar in AR Scorpii H. Zhang Gamma-ray Flare and Optical Polarization Angle Swing Reveal Magnetic Reconnection in Blazars
2:45-3:00 pm B. Limyansky Multiwavelength observations of the mode change in PSR J2021+4026 F. D'Ammando Jet physics of gamma-ray-emitting narrow-line Seyfert 1 galaxies
3:00-3:15 pm M. Barnard Energy-dependent Light Curve Modeling of the Vela Pulsar C. Spingola Probing gamma-ray and radio emission in a distant blazar using gravitational lensing
3:15-3:30 pm L. Du Plessis Modelling the non-thermal emission from the white dwarf pulsar AR Sco D. Dorner Unbiased Monitoring of Active Galactic Nuclei in Gamma Rays
3:30-4:00 pm Coffee Break and Posters
  Parallel-5: Exploring the Galaxy: Supernova Remnants
Chair: Jean Ballet (Room: Pelindaba I)
Parallel-6: Exploring Connections: Neutrinos and Gamma Rays
Chair: Markus Ahlers (Room: Pelindaba II)
4:00-4:15 pm M. Lemoine-Goumard Search for new cosmic-ray acceleration sites within the 4FGL catalog sources M. Santander Searching for the sources of high-energy astrophysical neutrinos with VERITAS
4:15-4:30 pm F. de Palma Shell like Supernova Remnants observed with Fermi-LAT S. Garrappa Patterns in the multi-wavelength behavior of neutrino emitting blazar candidates
4:30-4:45 pm J. Devin G150.3+4.5: a new dynamically young SNR seen with the Fermi-LAT T. Glauch Searching for the Multi-Wavelength Counterparts of IceCube's High-Energy Neutrino Tracks
4:45-5:00 pm M. Cardillo The Important Role of Cosmic-Ray Re-Acceleration J. Wood Multimessenger follow-up of high energy neutrino events using Fermi-GBM
5:00-5:15 pm S. Straal Pulsar wind nebulae as probes of high energy astrophysics A. Pe'er The connection between GRB prompt emission physics and high energy cosmic rays: new constraints using Fermi data
5:15-5:30 pm M. Negro Search for inverse Compton haloes around pulsar wind nebulae with the Fermi-LAT F. Longo The MAGIC multi-messenger transient VHE searches

Wednesday, April 1
Plenary-5: DM & Diffuse - Chair: William Atwood (Room: Pelindaba I/II)
9:00-9:30 am I. Cholis (invited) Current constraints on WIMP dark matter
9:30-9:45 am T. Miener Constraining the Dark Matter annihilation cross section with a combined analysis of dwarf spheroidal galaxy observations from Fermi-LAT, HAWC, H.E.S.S., MAGIC, and VERITAS
9:45-10:15 am I. Grenier (invited) Galactic Centre gamma-ray excesses
10:15-10:30 am Y. Zhang Constraints on Missing Baryon Problem from the Andromeda Galaxy Gamma-Ray Halo
10:30-11:00 am Coffee Break
Plenary-6: Solar System and Analysis Tools - Chair: Tsunefumi Mizuno (Room: Pelindaba I/II)
11:00-11:30 am N. Omodei (invited) Fermi-LAT Solar Flare Catalog: Observations of Solar Flares at High Energy During Solar Cycle 24th
11:30 am-12:00 pm M. Jin (invited) Probing the Puzzle of Fermi Long-Duration Gamma-Ray Flares by Data-driven Global MHD Simulations
12:00-12:15 pm V. Petrosian Lessons From Fermi-LAT Observations of Solar Flares on Particle Acceleration, Transport and Radiative Processes
12:15-12:30 pm W. Mitthumsiri Study of Earth's Stratospheric Gamma-Ray Emission in Geographical Coordinates with Fermi LAT
12:30-12:45 pm D. Serini Indirect search of Dark Matter signatures in the gamma-ray flux towards the Sun with the Fermi LAT
12:45-1:00 pm A. Goldstein The Fermi GBM Data Tools and GSpec
1:00-2:00 pm Lunch (Carnivore Restaurant Buffet)
Plenary-7: Analysis Techniques and Future Missions - Chair: Gulli Johannesson (Room: Pelindaba I/II)
2:00-2:30 pm R. Taylor (invited) The Square Kilometre Array: Big Telescope, Big Science, Big Data
2:30-3:00 pm H. Fleischhack (invited) Gamma rays and multiwavelength astronomy with 3ML
3:00-3:15 pm M. Kreter A new approach to search for binary black holes with Fermi/LAT
3:15-3:30 pm D. Kocevski The Fermi-LAT Light Curve Repository
3:30-4:00 pm Coffee Break and Posters
  Parallel-7: DM & Diffuse
Chair: Julie McEnery (Room: Pelindaba I)
Parallel-8: Analysis Techniques
Chair: Benoit Lott (Room: Pelindaba II)
4:00-4:15 pm T. Ramburuth-Hurt Dark matter and diffuse radio emission in spiral galaxies W. Atwood Search for AGN QPOs using Time Differencing
4:15-4:30 pm B. Buckman Cosmic Rays and Magnetic Fields in the Core and Halo of the Starburst M82: Implications for Galactic Wind Physics K. Singh Artificial Neural Networks and Fermi-LAT observations for gamma- ray propagation in Universe
4:30-4:45 pm L. Lopez Cosmic-Ray Feedback in the Magellanic Clouds R. Nemiroff What Racing Distant Fermi GRB Photons Can Tell Us About our Universe
4:45-5:00 pm T. Mizuno Study of the Cosmic Rays and Interstellar Medium in local HI Clouds using Fermi-LAT Gamma-Ray Observations L. Dreyer Monte Carlo Simulations of Compton Polarization in Astrophysical Sources
5:00-5:15 pm F. Loparco Search for features in the cosmic-ray electron and positron energy spectra N. Zywucka A comprehensive power spectral density analysis of astronomical time series: the gamma-ray light curves of selected Fermi blazars
5:15-5:30 pm G. Johannesson On the measurement of handedness in Fermi Large Area Telescope data A. Seyffert Eliminating single-band dominance in dual-band pulsar light curve fitting

Thursday, April 2
  Parallel-9: GRBs
Chair: Shashi Pandey (Room: Pelindaba I)
Parallel-10: AGN
Chair: Andrew Chen (Room: Pelindaba II)
9:00-9:15 am M. Axelsson The unique role of Fermi-LAT in GRB science M. Orienti Investigating the radio and high-energy connection in a sample of gamma-ray emitting radio-loud AGN
9:15-9:30 am A. von Kienlin A Decade of Gamma-ray Bursts Observed by Fermi-GBM R. de Menezes Gamma-ray observations of low-luminosity AGNs
9:30-9:45 am F. Ryde Photospheric emission in GRBs observed by Fermi/GBM H. Schutte Modeling the Spectral Energy Distributions and Spectropolarimetry of Blazars
9:45-10:00 am M. Arimoto Fermi and Swift Observations of GRB 190114C: Tracing the Evolution of High-Energy Emission from Prompt to Afterglow A. Le Ray Constraining star formation history with Fermi-LAT observations of the gamma-ray opacity of the universe
10:00-10:15 am X. He Gamma-Ray Bursts in the One of the Last Frontiers: the 10-500 GeV Energy Band I. Kramarenko Gamma-ray bright AGN: eight years of joint MOJAVE-Fermi monitoring
10:15-10:30 am C. Thöne VHE emission from GRBs: does it require a peculiar host environment? A. Acharyya Locating the gamma-ray emission in Flat Spectrum Radio Quasars
10:30-11:00 am Coffee Break
Excursion
Lunch (Picnic bags for excursion participants, Boma Restaurant for others)
6:30-9:00 pm Banquet (Carnivore Restaurant, Misty Hills)

Friday, April 3
Plenary-8: Looking to the Future - Chair: Rob Cameron (Room: Pelindaba I/II)
9:00-9:15 am J. Ballet Incremental releases of the Fermi LAT source catalog
9:15-9:30 am W. Collmar COMPTEL Reloaded: An updated view on the MeV Sky
9:30-9:45 am G. Lucchetta MeVCube: a CubeSat for MeV astrophysics
9:45-10:00 am A. Moiseev New Mission Concept: Investigation of the Galactic Center with GalacticCenterExplorer (GalCenEx)
10:00-10:15 am A. Joens BurstCube: A CubeSat for Gravitational Wave Counterparts
10:15-10:30 am S. Zheng GECAM, a new GW Counterpart All-sky Monitor in 2020's
10:30-11:00 am Coffee Break
Plenary-9: Looking to the Future - Chair: Liz Hays (Room: Pelindaba I/II)
11:00-11:15 am J. Schlieder Nimble: The Multimessenger Explorer
11:15-11:30 am G. Oganesyan X-ray counterparts of gravitational waves
11:30-11:45 am L. Amati The Transient High-Energy Sky and Early Universe Surveyor (THESEUS)
11:45 am-12:00 pm F. Longo SWGO: The next-generation ground-based wide field-of-view gamma-ray observatory in the southern hemisphere
12:00-12:15 pm J. McEnery All Sky Medium Energy Gamma-ray Observatory (AMEGO): Exploring the Extreme Multimessenger Universe
12:15-12:45 pm S. Razzaque and M. Bottcher Concluding remarks
12:45-1:45 pm Lunch (Boma Restaurant Buffet)

Invited Speaker List

Markus Ahlers (Neils Bohr, Denmark)
Paula Benaglia (CONICET/CICPBA, Argentina)
Ilias Cholis (Oakland, USA)
Justin Finke (NRL, USA)
Henrike Fleischhack (Michigan Tech, USA)
Isabelle Grenier (CNRS/AIM, France)
Jason Hessels (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Michelle Hui (MSFC, USA)
Meng Jin (Lockheed Martin, USA)
Nukri Komin (Wits University, South Africa)
Itumeleng Monageng (SAAO, South Africa)
Lara Nava (INAF Brera, Italy)
Samaya Nissanke (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Nicola Omodei (Stanford, USA)
David Paneque (MPI Munich, Germany)
Anita Reimer (Universität Innsbruck, Austria)
Russ Taylor (UCT/UWC, South Africa)
Christo Venter (NWU Potchefstroom, South Africa)