The HEASARC welcomes your participation in a brief survey to capture how users access and utilize HEASARC data, software, and services. The outcome(s) of this survey will be used to guide, prioritize, and plan our activities and development in the coming years. It contains 18 questions, generally takes just a few minutes to complete, and your answers will remain totally anonymous. We thank you in advance for your valuable feedback.
Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope

Program

Program :: Posters :: Invited Speakers

Program

Download a PDF version of the program.

Sunday :: Monday :: Tuesday :: Wednesday :: Thursday :: Friday

Sunday, October 14
6:30 - 8:00 pm Special Public Lecture - Painting the Sky in Gamma Rays: Celebrating 10 Years of Discoveries from the Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope

Maryland Institute College of Art (MICA)
Brown Center, Falvey Hall
1301 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD 21217

Monday, October 15
Introductory Session and Recent Developments - Chair: Steve Ritz (Chesapeake Ballroom)
9:00 - 9:30 am Julie McEnery (NASA/GSFC) Fermi Mission Overview
9:30 - 10:00 am Benoit Lott (CENBG/IN2P3) The Fermi-LAT Fourth Source Catalog
10:00 - 10:15 am Giacomo Principe (ECAP Erlangen University) The First Catalog of Fermi-LAT sources below 100 MeV
10:15 - 10:30 am Hao Zhou (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Discovery of TeV Gamma-Ray Emission from the Jet Interaction Regions of Microquasar SS 433 with HAWC
10:30 - 11:15 am Coffee Break
GRB170817A and its Precursor GW170817 - Chair: Michael Briggs (Chesapeake Ballroom)
11:15 - 11:45 am Dan Kocevski (NASA/MSFC) Searching for the origin of high-energy emission from GRB 170817A
11:45 - 12:00 am Paz Beniamini (George Washington University) Observational constraints on the structure of gamma-ray burst jets and lessons from GW170817
12:00 am - 12:15 pm Binbin Zhang (Nanjing University) Understanding the Prompt Emission of GRB 170817A - Event Rates, Ejecta Topology, Radiation Mechanism and 1.7 s Time Delay
12:15 - 12:30 pm Robert Mochkovitch (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris) The expected diversity of afterglows from future neutron star merger events to be detected by LIGO/Virgo
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch (Severn Room)
Fermi's Role in the Future of Gravitational Wave Astronomy - Chair: Valerie Connaughton (Chesapeake Ballroom)
1:30 - 2:00 pm Laura Cadonati (Georgia Tech) Gravitational Wave Network
2:00 - 2:30 pm Rachel Hamburg (University of Alabama in Huntsville) Searching For GRB Counterparts To Gravitational Waves With Fermi GBM
2:30 - 2:45 pm Eric Burns (NASA/GSFC) Future Science from Gamma-ray Observations of Neutron Star Mergers
2:45 - 3:00 pm Dieter Hartmann (Clemson) Location and Environments of Neutron Star Mergers in an Evolving Universe
3:00 - 3:30 pm Coffee Break
Neutrino Counterparts - Chair: Rob Cameron (Chesapeake Ballroom)
3:30 - 4:00 pm Anna Franckowiak (DESY) Multimessenger observations of the flaring gamma-ray blazar, TXS 0506+056, coincident with the high-energy neutrino IceCube-170922A
4:00 - 4:30 pm Azadeh Keivani (Columbia University) A Multimessenger Picture of the Flaring Blazar TXS 0506+056
4:30 - 5:00 pm Naoko Kurahashi Neilson (Drexel University) Multimessenger astrophysics with IceCube - Fermi's guiding light in IceCube and neutrino astrophysics
5:30 - 6:30 pm Welcome Reception and Poster Session

Tuesday, October 16
10 Years of Pulsars with Fermi - Chair: Colin Clark (Chesapeake Ballroom)
9:00 - 9:30 am Patrizia Caraveo (IASF-INAF) Fermi gamma-ray pulsar revolution
9:30 - 10:00 am Colleen Wilson-Hodge (NASA/MSFC) 10 years of the Fermi GBM pulsar project
10:00 - 10:30 am Lars Nieder (AEI Hannover) Einstein @ Home Discoveries of Fermi-LAT Pulsars
10:30 - 11:00 am Coffee Break
Galactic Sources - Chair: Marianne Lemoine-Goumard (Chesapeake Ballroom)
11:00 - 11:30 am Wynn Ho (Haverford College) Once in a lifetime observations of Be X-ray binary PSR J2032+4127/MT91 213 through periastron
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Andy Smith (University of Maryland, College Park) Observation of Extended PWNe with HAWC
12:00 - 12:15 pm Jamie Holder (University of Delaware) X-ray and TeV gamma-ray emission from the 50-year period binary system PSR J2032+4127/MT91 213
12:15 - 12:30 pm Daniel Castro (CfA) The Monster Next Door Fermi-LAT observations of supernova remnant N132D in the Large Magellanic Cloud
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch (Severn Room)
  Pulsar Multiwavelength and Theory - Chair: Elizabeth Ferrara
(Loch Raven Room)
AGN Jets - Chair: Stefan Wagner
(Chesapeake Ballroom)
1:30 - 1:45 pm Di Li (NAOC) HI and Pulsar Survey Plans of the Five-hundred-meter Aperture Spherical radio Telescope (FAST) Haocheng Zhang (Purdue University) Multi-wavelength variability and polarization signatures probe the radiation and particle acceleration mechanisms in the blazar zone
1:45 - 2:00 pm Matthew Baring (Rice University) Time-Dependent, Multi-Wavelength Models for Active Flares of Fermi Blazars
2:00 - 2:15 pm Zorawar Wadiasingh (NASA GSFC & North-West University Potchefstroom) Hard Tails in Magnetars: The Resonant Compton Upscattering Model Ian Christie (Northwestern University) Radiative Signatures of Relativistic Reconnection in Blazar Jets
2:15 - 2:30 pm Alice Harding (NASA/GSFC) Multi-TeV Emission From the Vela Pulsar Manuel Meyer (Stanford University) Characterizing the brightest gamma-ray flares of flat spectrum radio quasars
2:30 - 2:45 pm Paul Ray (NRL) Following the Treasure Map: An Update on the Fermi Pulsar Search Consortium Eileen Meyer (UMBC) VERITAS detection & ongoing kinematic monitoring of Radio Galaxy 3C 264
2:45 - 3:00 pm Anatoly Spitkovsky (Princeton) Ab-initio simulations of magnetospheric structure of pulsars and their high-energy radiation Bindu Rani (NASA/GSFC) High-frequency and high-resolution polarization observations of Fermi blazars
3:00 - 3:30 pm Coffee Break
  More Galactic Sources - Chair: Marie-Hélène Grondin
(Loch Raven Room)
Neutrino and Multimessenger - Chair: Michelle Hui
(Chesapeake Ballroom)
3:30 - 3:45 pm Pierrick Martin (CNRS/IRAP) Gamma-ray novae Felicia Krauss (GRAPPA/API, University of Amsterdam) 3LAC counterparts to IceCube neutrinos above 100 TeV
3:45 - 4:00 pm Simone Garrappa (DESY) Gamma-ray counterparts of the IceCube track-type high-energy neutrino events
4:00 - 4:15 pm Justin Linford (West Virginia University) Classical Novae: The Connections Between Radio and Gamma-Rays Colin Turley (Pennsylvania State University) Seeking Multimessenger Transients: Archival Searches and Prompt Alerts for Cosmic Fermi LAT Photon + High-Energy Neutrino Emitting Sources
4:15 - 4:30 pm Robin Corbet (UMBC/NASA GSFC/MICA) Discovery of a Galactic Gamma-ray Binary Takahiro Sudoh (University of Tokyo/The Ohio State University (CCAPP)) High-Energy Gamma-ray and Neutrino Emission from Star- Forming Galaxies across Cosmic Time
4:30 - 4:45 pm Henrike Fleischhack (Michigan Tech) HAWC's View on Supernova Remnants Jian Li (DESY) Exploring the nature of a possible neutrino source MGRO J1908+06
4:45 - 5:00 pm Francois Brun (CENBG) Fermi-LAT detection of the massive star forming region W49A in high-energy gamma rays Ali Kheirandish (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Flaring Sources and the Diffuse High-Energy Cosmic Neutrino Flux

Wednesday, October 17
AGN Topics - Chair: Svetlana Jorstad (Chesapeake Ballroom)
9:00 - 9:30 am Maria Petropoulou (Princeton University) Physics of relativistic jets in the Fermi era
9:30 - 10:00 am Yasushi Fukazawa (Hiroshima University) Long-term study of a gamma-ray emtting radio galaxy NGC 1275
10:00 - 10:15 am Marco Ajello (Clemson University) The Extragalactic Background Light in the Fermi-LAT Era
10:15 - 10:30 am Stefano Ciprini (SSDC ASI & INFN) 10-year LAT observations of PG 1553+113 and confirmation of a nearly periodic gamma-ray flux modulation
10:30 - 11:00 am Coffee Break
10 Years of Fermi GRB Studies - Chair: Sylvia Zhu (Chesapeake Ballroom)
11:00 - 11:30 am Andrei Beloborodov (Columbia University) GRB emission mechanisms and open questions
11:30 am - 12:05 pm Bing Zhang (University of Nevada Las Vegas) How Fermi revolutionized our physical understanding of GRB prompt emission?
12:05 - 12:15 pm Donggeun Tak (NASA/GSFC/UMD) How far from the central engine are the GRBs produced?
12:15 - 12:30 pm Elena Moretti (IFAE - Instituto de Física de Altas Energías) The second Fermi LAT GRB catalog: the features of 180 GRBs at high energy
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch (Severn Room)
  Pulsar Searches and Discoveries - Chair: Walid Majid
(Loch Raven Room)
Multiwavelength AGN Studies - Chair: Justin Finke
(Chesapeake Ballroom)
1:30 - 1:45 pm Kent Wood (Praxis, Inc., NRL) Fermi LAT Observations of Two Be-Pulsar Binary Systems at GeV Energies Paul Smith (Steward Observatory, University of Arizona) An Optical 10-Year Blazar Data Archive for Fermi and the Masses
1:45 - 2:00 pm Pablo Saz Parkinson (The University of Hong Kong/ Santa Cruz) Discovery of two energetic gamma-ray pulsars powering supernova remnants MSH 11-62 and CTB 37A Qi Feng (Columbia University) Very-High-Energy Emission from Extragalactic Cosmic Accelerators - Highlights from recent VERITAS AGN Observations
2:00 - 2:15 pm Philippe Bruel (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, CNRS/IN2P3, Ecole Polytechnique) Extending the event-weighted pulsation search to very faint gamma-ray pulsars Alan Marscher (Boston University) 10 Years of VLBA-BU-BLAZAR Monitoring: Relationship between Gamma-ray and Millimeter-wave Events in Blazar Jets
2:15-2:30 pm Matthew Kerr (NRL) Searching a Thousand Radio Pulsars to Find Faint Gamma-ray Pulsations Lea Marcotulli (Clemson University) The Density of Blazars above 100 MeV and the Origin of the Extragalactic Gamma-ray Background v.2.0
2:30 - 2:45 pm Christo Venter (North-West University) Gamma-ray and X-ray Shock Emission from Spider Binaries Frank Schinzel (NRAO) Enhancing the value of Fermi LAT catalogs with dedicated radio counterpart searches
2:45 - 3:00 pm Siraprapa Sanpa-arsa (National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand) Discovery of Sixteen Millisecond Pulsars in Fermi-LAT Unassociated Sources with teh GBT Telescope Vaidehi Paliya (Clemson University) Under-the-Threshold Populations with Fermi-LAT: the Case of Star- forming Galaxies and Extreme BL Lacs
3:00 - 3:30 pm Coffee Break
  GRB Topics - Chair: Maria Giovanna Dainotti
(Loch Raven Room)
Diffuse Studies - Chair: Isabelle Grenier
(Chesapeake Ballroom)
3:30 - 3:45 pm Makoto Arimoto (Kanazawa University) Physical Origin of GeV emission in the early phase from GRB 170405A: clue from emission onsets with multi-wavelength observations Seth Digel (SLAC) The Model for Diffuse Gamma-ray Emission for the LAT 4FGL
3:45 - 4:00 pm Felix Ryde (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden) The correlated variation of the GRB intensity and spectral shape indicates photospheric emission
4:00 - 4:15 pm Francesco Berlato (Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics) Improved GBM GRB localizations with BALROG Shunsaku Horiuchi (Virginia Tech) Dark matter through gamma-ray cross-correlations with gravitational tracers
4:15 - 4:30 pm Patrick Crumley (Princeton University) Particle acceleration in mildly relativistic shocks
4:30 - 4:45 pm Soeb Razzaque (University of Johannesburg) Spectral analysis of Fermi-LAT Gamma-Ray Bursts with known redshift and their potential use as cosmological standard candles Gudlaugur Johannesson (University of Iceland & Nordita) Adding time-dependence to the models of the Galactic interstellar gamma-ray emission
4:45 - 5:00 pm Dmitry Svinkin (Ioffe Institute) A search for ultra-long gamma-ray bursts in the Konus-Wind data Demos Kazanas (NASA/GSFC) The Fermi Bubbles as Pair Haloes

Thursday, October 18
Dark Matter Sources - Chair: Bill Atwood (Chesapeake Ballroom)
9:00 - 9:30 am Francesca Calore (CNRS, LAPTh) Ten years of dark matter searches with the Fermi-LAT
9:30 - 10:00 am Chanda Prescod-Weinstein (University of Washington) Making a Universe with Axions
10:00 - 10:15 am Anthony Brown (Durham University) Gamma-ray emission from globular clusters: more than just millisecond pulsars?
10:15 - 10:30 am Xian Hou (Yunnan Observatories, Kunming, China) On the origin of the gamma-ray emission from the Andromeda galaxy
10:30 - 11:00 am Coffee Break
Galactic Center - Chair: Mark McConnell (Chesapeake Ballroom)
11:00 - 11:30 am Betsy Mills (Brandeis University) X-ray/radio/mm links to gamma rays in the Galactic Center
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Michela Negro (University and INFN of Torino) Unveiling the anisotropies in the unresolved gamma-ray background
12:00 - 12:15 pm Regina Caputo (NASA/GSFC) Search for Gamma-ray Emission from p-wave Dark Matter Annihilation in the Galactic Center
12:15 - 12:30 pm Fabio Cafardo (IAG - USP) Fermi LAT observations of Sagittarius A*
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch (Severn Room)
  Solar System - Chair: Eric Grove
(Loch Raven Room)
Dark Matter Searches - Chair: Reshmi Mukherjee
(Chesapeake Ballroom)
1:30 - 1:45 pm Tim Linden (Ohio State University) Evidence for a New Component of Solar Gamma-Ray Emission Pasquale Serpico (LAPTh, CNRS - Annecy) Dark matter constraints from dwarf galaxies: a data-driven analysis
1:45 - 2:00 pm Sheridan Lloyd (University of Durham) Constraining axion mass through Fermi-LAT observations of pulsars
2:00 - 2:15 pm Oliver Roberts (USRA) Over in a Flash: A decade of Terrestrial Gamma-ray Flashes with Fermi-GBM Alberto Dominguez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) Cosmology with the Fermi-LAT
2:15 - 2:30 pm Mattia Di Mauro (NASA/GSFC) Search for dark matter in Fermi- LAT data with the DM catalog pipeline
2:30 - 2:45 pm Nicola Omodei (Stanford University) High-energy Observations of Solar Flares During Solar Cycle 24th with the Fermi Large Area Telescope Gabrijela Zaharijas (Un. of Nova Gorica and INFN, Trieste) TeV dark matter search program with the Cherenkov Telescope Array: the strategy and synergies with current gamma-ray experiments
2:45 - 3:00 pm     Eric Charles (SLAC) Tools for Creating Analysis Pipelines for Diffuse Emission Modelling and Dark Matter Searches
3:00 - 3:30 pm Coffee Break
  Analysis Tutorials - Chair: Tsunefumi Mizuno
(Loch Raven Room)
Future Missions - Chair: Jeremy Perkins
(Chesapeake Ballroom)
3:30 - 3:45 pm Mattia Di Mauro (NASA/GSFC) Fermipy tutorial Sylvain Guiriec (George Washington University / NASA GSFC) Opening a New Window on the MeV Sky with AMEGO
3:45 - 4:00 pm Jacob Smith (CRESST/UMBC) BurstCube: Mission Concept and Status
4:00 - 4:15 pm Jakub Ripa (MTA-Eotvos Lorand University) Future mission CAMELOT for localisation of gamma-ray transients by fleet of cubesats
4:15 - 4:30 pm Adam Goldstein (USRA) GSpec: A New GBM Spectral Analysis Application as part of the GBM Data Tools Jordan Camp (NASA/GSFC) ISS-TAO and TAP: Proposed NASA Gravitational Wave Counterpart Missions for the 2020s
4:30 - 4:45 pm Josh Schlieder (NASA/GSFC) Nimble: A Mission Concept for Multi-Messenger Astrophysics
4:45 - 5:00 pm Tatsuya Sawano (Kanazawa University) Kanazawa-SAT3: Microsatellite-borne X-ray Transient Localization Experiment Searching for Electromagnetic Counterparts of Gravitational-wave Sources
6:30 - 9:00 pm Banquet - Sprit of Baltimore Harbor Dinner Cruise

Friday, October 19
Current and Future Synergies with Fermi I - Chair: Chris Shrader (Chesapeake Ballroom)
9:00 - 9:30 am Ashley Zauderer (NSF) VLA Sky Survey
9:30 - 10:00 am Brad Cenko (NASA/GSFC) Optical Surveys
10:00 - 10:15 am Sunil Chandra (North-West University, Potchefstroom, South Africa) Soft X-ray Telescope (SXT) Instrument on-board AstroSat, an Indian Space-Based multi-wavelength observatory
10:15 - 10:30 am Zaven Arzoumanian (NASA/GSFC) Pulsars from keV to GeV: Fermi-NICER Opportunities
10:30 - 11:00 am Coffee Break
Current and Future Synergies with Fermi II - Chair: Jamie Holder (Chesapeake Ballroom)
11:00 - 11:30 am Bronislaw Rudak (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center, Polish Academy of Sciences) Science Highlights from H.E.S.S.
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Chad Brisbois (Michigan Technological University) From MeV to TeV: Six Decades of Gamma-ray Astronomy
12:00 - 12:30 pm Luigi Tibaldo (IRAP) Synergies between Fermi and the Cherenkov Telescope Array
12:30 - 12:45 pm Poster Competition Winner Poster Competition Winner's Talk

Confirmed Invited Speakers

Zaven Arzoumanian
Andrei Beloborodov
Laura Cadonati
Francesca Calore
Patrizia Caraveo
Brad Cenko
Mattia Di Mauro
Seth Digel
Anna Franckowiak
Yasushi Fukuzawa
Adam Goldstein
Rachel Hamburg
Wynn Ho
Shunsaku Horiuchi
Azadeh Keivani
Daniel Kocevski
Naoko Kurahashi Neilson
Di Li
Tim Linden
Benoit Lott
Christian Malacaria
Pierrick Martin
Julie McEnery
Betsy Mills
Michela Negro
Lars Nieder
Maria Petropoulou
Chanda Prescod-Weinstein
Oliver Roberts
Bronislaw Rudak
Luigi Tibaldo
Bing Zhang